Thursday, September 24, 2009
[…] Ct. also rejected alien's argument that IJ denied him due process by implying that he would take adverse inference if alien refused to take witness stand, and by questioning alien regarding underlying facts of alien smuggling charge. Here, the court deferred to the Attorney General’s regulation for determining what kinds of evidence may be used to prove a criminal conviction in immigration proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41. Subsection (d) of this regulation provides that “[a]ny . . . evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d). The Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in immigration proceedings. Doumbia v. Gonzales, 472 F.3d 957, 962 (7th Cir. 2007). Evidence is admissible so long as it is probative and its admission is fundamentally fair.