Wednesday, March 31, 2010
[…] In a decision dated June 24, 2009, an immigration judge (IJ) found the respondent removable under INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) [8 USCA § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)] as an alien convicted of a “crime of violence” for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year, which is an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F) [8 USCA § 1101(a)(43)(F)]. The respondent appealed to the BIA.

INA § 101(a)(43)(F) defines “aggravated felony” to include crimes of violence as defined in 18 USCA § 16(a) that resulted in a term of imprisonment of at least one year. 18 USCA § 16(a) in turn defines “crime of violence” to include either (1) an offense that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another” or (2) an offense that is a felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force will be used against another in the course of its commission.