Thursday, July 28, 2011
[…] West, 477 P.2d 409 (Cal. 1970), which meant that he admitted a violation of § 220 but did not specify which predicate offense he intended to commit. However, the Board concluded that, even if the record did not establish that the respondent was convicted of assault with intent to commit rape, his conviction under § 220 was nevertheless for a categorical “crime of violence” in its own right under both 18 USCA § 16(a) and 18 USCA § 16(b).

The Board explained that, under 18 USCA § 16(a), an offense is deemed to be a “crime of violence” if it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” that the phrase “use of physical force” means the use of violent force, and that Cal. Penal Code § 220 requires that an assault be committed with a specific intent to use whatever force is necessary to complete the object offense against the will of the victim.