Thursday, July 28, 2011
[…] Moreover, the Board stressed, the statute punishes “assault with intent to commit” one of the listed offenses, which “clearly does not describe a consensual act.” The Board conceded that, because some victims may prove unable to effectively resist the offender, § 220 could be violated without actual violent force being used, but declared that every violation of § 220 has as an element at least the “attempted” or “threatened” use of such force against the victim, which are alternative elements to the actual use of force under 18 USCA § 16(a). Thus, the Board concluded, a violation of § 220 is categorically a crime of violence under 18 USCA § 16(a).

For similar reasons, the Board found that a violation of Cal. Penal Code § 220 is also a crime of violence under 18 USCA § 16(b), which encompasses “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense,” that is, “that the use of physical force against another might be required in committing the crime.”